For all your dictionary needs!
Index. Are you looking for terms starting with AAH?
Header of Aah


AAH is a word made from vertically symmetrical letters.
The word AAH can be typed using only the middle row of keys on a QWERTY keyboard.
Video footage: Sunsun - Stylized Sun Video Background Loop /// Aah, the sun! Source of life and energy. This video loop tries to capture the warmth and strength the sun represents. A great all-purpose clip.
Play/pauseBuy footageFind more

Definition of the noun aah

What does aah mean as a name of something?


  1. Expression of amazement or surprise or enthusiasm.
  2. Expression of joy and/or pleasure.
  3. The exclamation aah.

Definition of the verb aah

What does aah mean as a doing word?

verb - inflections: aahed | aahing | aahs

  1. express admiration and pleasure by uttering `ooh' or `aah'

Alternative definition of the verb aah


  1. To express amazement or surprise or enthusiasm, especially by the interjection 'aah'.
  2. To express joy or pleasure, especially by the interjection 'aah'.
  3. To say or exclaim 'aah'.

Other definitions of aah

What does aah also mean?


  1. Indication of amazement or surprise or enthusiasm.
  2. Indication of joyful pleasure.
  3. Indication of sympathy.
  4. Indication of mouth being opened wide.
  5. To express understanding.


"Aah" is a 1953 black and white Bollywood romantic drama film starring Raj Kapoor and Nargis in lead roles. The film was produced by Raj Kapoor and directed by Raja Nawathe. This was Nawathe's first independent directorial venture. He had previously worked as assistant director to Kapoor in Aag, Barsaat and Awaara.


Aah a.k.a. Merzbrück Airport: Merzbrück Airfield is an airfield located in Aachen, Germany.


  1. Aah a.k.a. Iah is a god of the moon in ancient Egyptian religion. His name simply means moon. By the New Kingdom he was less prominent as a moon deity than the other gods with lunar connections, Thoth and Khonsu. As a result of the functional connection between them he could be identified with either of those deities.
    • read more about Iah
  2. Aah a.k.a. Abu’ Arapesh language: Abu’, also known as Ua, is an Arapesh language of Papua New Guinea. Speakers are shifting to Tok Pisin.
    • also known as Abu' Arapesh language

Printed dictionaries and other books with definitions for Aah

Click on a title to look inside that book (if available):

Google previewMolecular Pathology of Lung Cancer (2012)

by Philip T. Cagle, Timothy Craig Allen, Mary Beth Beasley, Lucian R. Chirieac, Sanja Dacic, Alain C. Borczuk, Keith M. Kerr

AAH is a recognised lesion which appears to be a precursor for the development of adenocarcinoma in the lung...

AAH is the earliest morphologically recognisable precursor lesion in the proposed stepwise progression from atypia or ...

Google previewShock Wave and High-Strain-Rate Phenomena in Materials (1992)

by Meyers

The entire stress difference Ao*s + Aah refers to the same strain Ej but to two slightly different microstructures, and consequently Aah is the result of deformation history, [1]. It is obvious that Ao"h can be associated with the rate sensitivity of ...

Google previewAquaculture Biosecurity (2008)

Prevention, Control, and Eradication of Aquatic Animal Disease by A. David Scarfe, Cheng-Sheng Lee, Patricia J. O'Bryen

The AAH is the management center for the web-based NRAAH database, designed to facilitate entry of presence/absence data from laboratories participating in the surveillance program for zonation of diseases of national concern. This is a ...

Google previewDictionary of the Bible (1900)

Biographical, Geographical, Historical, and Doctrinal by Charles Randall Barnes

Lakh- aah is a quiet, whispering prayer ...

Google previewEncyclopedia of Ancient Deities (2013)

by Charles Russell Coulter, Patricia Turner

Also known as: Aah, A05, ...

Google previewOrganizing Black America: An Encyclopedia of African American Associations (2003)

by Nina Mjagkij

African Americans for Humanism The African Americans for Humanism (AAH) was founded in 1989 in Buffalo, New York, as a subcommittee of the Council for Democratic and Secular Humanism, now known asthe ...

Online dictionaries and encyclopedias with entries for Aah

Click on a label to prioritize search results according to that topic:

Photos about Aah

Click on an item to view that photo:


If you need related images for an article or a report, you can download stock photos:
Small photo of Close-up of adorable baby girl sitting on swing saying aah. More...

Videos about Aah

Click on an item to play that video:

See also the pronunciation examples of Aah!

Scrabble value of A1A1H4

The value of this 3-letter word is 6 points. It is included in the first and second editions of the Official Scrabble Players Dictionary.

Anagrams of AAH

What do you get if you rearrange the letters?


What do you get if you reverse the order of the letters?

See also the index of semordnilaps!

Other anagrams

What do you get if you rearrange the letters in other ways?

See also the blanagrams of Aah!

Share this page


Go to the usage examples of Aah to see it in context!

Privacy Policy | Cookies Policy
Keyword Tool | Romanian-English Dictionary