For all your dictionary needs!
Tip. You can look up words, expressions, names, titles...

ABC Afterschool Special

ABC
Afterschool
Special
is an acrostic for aas.

Film

The ABC Afterschool Special is an American television anthology series that aired on ABC from October 14, 1972 to July 1, 1997, usually in the late afternoon on week days. Most episodes were dramatically presented situations, often controversial, of interest to children and teenagers. Several episodes were either in animated form or presented as documentaries. Topics included illiteracy, substance abuse and teenage pregnancy. The series won 51 Daytime Emmy Awards during its 25-year run.

  • also known as The ABC Theater for Young Americans
  • begun on and completed on (18 years ago)
  • 154 episodes of 60 minutes each, in 25 seasons
  • country: United States of America
  • created by Guy Fraumeni
  • regular cast:
  • genres: Anthology series, Children's television series
  • some of the awards:
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Children's Entertainment Special (The Late Great Me: Story of a Teenage Alcoholic), received by Linda Marmelstein & Daniel Wilson
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Individual Direction In Children's Programming (Stoned), received by John Herzfeld
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Design Crafts In Children's Programming - Costume Design (A Family of Strangers), received by Dorothy Weaver
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Children's Entertainment Special (A Matter of Time.), received by Martin Tahse
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Children's Entertainment Special (Starstruck), received by Diana Kerew & Patrick McCormick
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Individual Direction In Children's Programming (She Drinks a Little (#10.1)), received by Arthur Allan Seidelman
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Music Composition In Children's Programming (The Unforgivable Secret), received by Elliot Lawrence
      • Daytime Emmy Award For Outstanding Individual Achievement in Design Crafts In Children's Programming - Art Direction (My Mother Was Never a Kid), received by Claude Bonnière
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Technical Crafts in Children's Programming - Make-Up and Hair Design, received by Judi Cooper Sealy
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing For Children's Programming (For episode "She Drinks a Little".), received by Paul W. Cooper
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Music Composition In Children's Programming (Sometimes I Don't Love My Mother), received by Elliot Lawrence
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Individual Direction In Children's Programming (The Woman Who Willed a Miracle), received by Sharron Miller
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Children's Entertainment Special (The Woman Who Willed a Miracle), received by Joanne Curley-Kerner, Dick Clark, Sharron Miller & Preston Fisher
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing For Children's Programming (For episode "The Woman Who Willed a Miracle".), received by Arthur Heinemann
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Individual Direction In Children's Programming (Andrea's Story: A Hitchhiking Tragedy), received by Robert Mandel
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Cinematography In Children's Programming (Andrea's Story: A Hitchhiking Tragedy), received by Hanania Baer
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Music Composition In Children's Programming (Andrea's Story: A Hitchhiking Tragedy), received by Misha Segal
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Children's Entertainment Special (The Great Love Experiment), received by Jane Startz & Doro Bachrach
      • Daytime Emmy Award For Outstanding Individual Achievement in Design Crafts In Children's Programming - Art Direction (Andrea's Story: A Hitchhiking Tragedy), received by Cary White
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Technical Crafts in Children's Programming - Make-Up and Hair Design (The Great Love Experiment), received by Marie-Ange Ripka
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Technical Crafts In Children's Programming - Associate Direction/Videotape Editing (Andrea's Story: A Hitchhiking Tragedy), received by Arthur Schneider
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design nomination for Howard Cummings
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Individual Direction In Children's Programming, received by Joan Darling
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography (Out of Step), received by Barry Sonnenfeld
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing, received by Michael J. Lynch
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Film Sound Editing (Don't Touch), received by Laura Civiello & David Gelfand
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Film Sound Mixing, received by Tom Fleischman & Petur Hliddal
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition, received by Michael Franks
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer In Children's Programming, received by Pearl Bailey
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography (Teen Father) nomination for Robert Leacock
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing (The Gift of Amazing Grace) nomination for Katherine Wenning
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Children/Youth/Family Special (Wanted: The Perfect Guy) nomination for Milton Justice & Joseph Feury
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Children/Youth/Family Special (Supermom's Daughter) nomination for Diana Kerew & Carol Polakoff
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Children/Youth/Family Special (Wanted: The Perfect Guy), received by Milton Justice & Joseph Feury
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Film Sound Editing (The Gift of Amazing Grace), received by Ira Spiegel & Greg Sheldon
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer In Children's Programming (Wanted: The Perfect Guy), received by Madeline Kahn
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography (For episode "Just a Regular Kid: An AIDS Story (#16.1)), received by Tom Hurwitz
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer In Children's Programming, received by Philip Bosco
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing In A Children/Youth/Family Special, received by Victoria Hochberg
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing (For episode "All That Glitters (#18.4)") nomination for Stan Salfas
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography (For episode "Torn Between Two Fathers (#17.7)") nomination for James L. Carter
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Children/Youth/Family Special nomination for Howard Meltzer & Frank Doelger
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition (For episode "My Dad Can't Be Crazy... Can He?) nomination for Earl Rose
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer In A Children/Youth/Family Special (For episode "Torn Between Two Fathers") nomination for Elizabeth Bliss
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer In A Children/Youth/Family Special (For episode "A Town's Revenge") nomination for Elizabeth Franz
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing nomination for Galen Handy & David E. Fluhr
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Special Class Directing (A Town's Revenge) nomination for Helen Whitney
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing (For episode "All That Glitters (#18.4)"), received by Stan Salfas
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography (For episode "Torn Between Two Fathers (#17.7)"), received by James L. Carter
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing, received by Galen Handy & David E. Fluhr
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing In A Children/Youth/Family Special (A Question About Sex) nomination for Courtney Flavin, Beth Thompson, Tracey Thomson
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing In A Children/Youth/Family Special (The Perfect Date) nomination for Josef Anderson
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer In A Children/Youth/Family Special (The Less Than Perfect Daughter (#19.4)) nomination for Robyn Lively
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer In A Children/Youth/Family Special (The Perfect Date (#18.6)) nomination for RD Murphy
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer In A Children/Youth/Family Special (The Perfect Date (#18.6)) nomination for Lycia Naff
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Special Class Directing nomination for Kristoffer Tabori
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing nomination for David E. Fluhr & Mark Bovos
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing In A Children/Youth/Family Special (A Question About Sex), received by Courtney Flavin, Beth Thompson, Tracey Thomson
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Special Class Directing, received by Kristoffer Tabori
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing, received by Mark Bovos & David E. Fluhr
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer In A Children/Youth/Family Special (It's Only Rock & Roll) nomination for Alison Bartlett-O'Reilly
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer In A Children/Youth/Family Special (It's Only Rock & Roll) nomination for Matt McGrath
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography nomination for Henry Lynk
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Children/Youth/Family Special nomination for Kate Forte
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing In A Children/Youth/Family Special nomination for Casey Kurtti
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing nomination for David Greenwald
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer In A Children/Youth/Family Special (Montana Crossroads) nomination for Don Murray
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing, received by David Greenwald
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Sound Mixing nomination for Galen Handy & Paul Schremp
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing nomination for Nina Gilberti
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer In A Children/Youth/Family Special nomination for Kate Burton
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer In A Children/Youth/Family Special nomination for Kristen Cloke
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer In A Children/Youth/Family Special nomination for Grace Johnston
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing In A Children/Youth/Family Special (Positive: A Journey Into AIDS (#24.2)) nomination for John Watkin & Eamon Harrington
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Children/Youth/Family Special (Positive: A Journey into AIDS) nomination for Wendy Riche, Eamon Harrington, John Watkin & Shelley Curtis
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing, received by Nina Gilberti
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer In A Children/Youth/Family Special, received by Kate Burton
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing In A Children/Youth/Family Special (Positive: A Journey Into AIDS (#24.2)), received by John Watkin & Eamon Harrington
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing In A Children/Youth/Family Special nomination for Victor Du Bois
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing In A Children/Youth/Family Special nomination for John Watkin & Eamon Harrington
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing In A Children/Youth/Family Special nomination for Diane Wynter
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing In A Children/Youth/Family Special nomination for Courtney Flavin
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing In A Children/Youth/Family Special nomination for Marilyn Reynolds & Karen Kasaba
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performer In A Children/Youth/Family Special (Teenage Confidential) nomination for Sam McMurray
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling nomination for Durinda Wood
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Children/Youth/Family Special nomination for John Watkin, Eamon Harrington, Hope Kaplan Biller & Betsy Schechter
      • Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling, received by Durinda Wood

Printed encyclopedias and other books with definitions for ABC Afterschool Special

Click on a title to look inside that book (if available):

Google previewEncyclopedia of Television Series, Pilots and Specials (1985)

by Vincent Terrace

THE ABC AFTERSCHOOL SPECIAL Anthology. A monthly series of outstanding dramatic specials. Executive producer: Daniel Wilson, Robert Guenette, David DePatie, Friz Freleng, William Hanna, Joseph Barbera, Richard Gottlieb, Linda ...

Online dictionaries and encyclopedias with entries for ABC Afterschool Special

Click on a label to prioritize search results according to that topic:

Share this page


Privacy Policy | Cookies Policy
Keyword Tool | Romanian-English Dictionary