For all your dictionary needs!
Tip. You can look up words, expressions, names, titles...

ABC Theatre

Explanation

ABC Theatre is a TV anthology.

  • regular cast:
  • some of the awards:
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Best Directing - Drama (Pueblo, Best Directing in Drama - A Single Program - Comedy or Drama) nomination for Anthony Page
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (Pueblo, Best Lead Actor In A Drama) nomination for Hal Holbrook
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (The Merchant of Venice, Best Lead Actor In A Drama) nomination for Laurence Olivier
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement In Tape Sound Mixing (Pueblo) nomination for Al Gramaglia & Michael Schindler
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Film Sound Editing - Series (Pueblo) nomination for Bud Nolan
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork (Pueblo) nomination for Dick Kerr, Morris Mann, John Morreale, Lou Marchand, Robert Wolff & Michael W. Rebich
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Video Tape Editing (Pueblo) nomination for Alfred Muller
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (Pueblo, Best Lead Actor In A Drama), received by Hal Holbrook
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Film Sound Editing - Series (Pueblo), received by Bud Nolan
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Video Tape Editing (Pueblo), received by Alfred Muller
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement In Tape Sound Mixing (Pueblo), received by Michael Schindler & Al Gramaglia
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork (The Missiles of October) nomination for James Balden, Art LaCombe, Jim Angel, Ron Brooks, Ernie Buttelman
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing In A Special Program - Drama Or Comedy - Original Teleplay (The Missiles of October) nomination for Stanley R. Greenberg
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing In A Special Program - Drama Or Comedy - Original Teleplay (Love Among the Ruins) nomination for James Costigan
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program, Drama or Comedy (Love Among the Ruins) nomination for Laurence Olivier
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program, Drama or Comedy (The Missiles of October) nomination for William Devane
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special (Love Among the Ruins) nomination for Katharine Hepburn
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Single Performance By a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Special (Wedding Band) nomination for Eileen Heckart
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Special - Drama Or Comedy (Love Among the Ruins) nomination for Allan Davis
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Special - Drama Or Comedy (The Missiles of October) nomination for Robert Berger, Irv Wilson, Herbert Brodkin
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction and Scenic Design (Love Among the Ruins, Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design) nomination for Tessa Davies & Carmen Dillon
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork (The Missiles of October), received by Ron Brooks, James Balden, Art LaCombe, Ernie Buttelman, Jim Angel
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction and Scenic Design (Love Among the Ruins, Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design), received by Tessa Davies & Carmen Dillon
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program, Drama or Comedy (Love Among the Ruins), received by Laurence Olivier
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special (Love Among the Ruins), received by Katharine Hepburn
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing In A Special Program - Drama Or Comedy - Original Teleplay (Love Among the Ruins), received by James Costigan
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing In A Special Program - Drama or Comedy (A Moon For The Misbegotten) nomination for Gordon Rigsby & José Quintero
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing In A Special Program - Drama or Comedy (Eleanor and Franklin) nomination for Daniel Petrie
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Sound Editing - Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Outstanding Achievement In Film Sound Editing, Eleanor and Franklin) nomination for Jay Engel, Michael O'Corrigan, John Kline, John Jolliffe, William Hartman, Don Hall, Robert Pearson, Edward Rossi, Allan LaMastra, Ron Smith, Dick Sperber
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement In Film Sound Mixing (Eleanor and Franklin) nomination for Donald F. Johnson & Don Bassman
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences (Eleanor and Franklin, Outstanding Achievement In Graphic Design And Title) nomination for Anthony Goldschmidt
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Makeup (Eleanor and Franklin) nomination for Del Armstrong & Michael Westmore
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special (Eleanor and Franklin) nomination for Jane Alexander
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special (A Moon For The Misbegotten) nomination for Colleen Dewhurst
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing In A Special Program - Drama Or Comedy - Original Teleplay (Eleanor and Franklin) nomination for James Costigan
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing In A Special Program - Drama Or Comedy - Original Teleplay (I Will Fight No More Forever) nomination for Jeb Rosebrook
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography - Entertainment Programming for a Special (Eleanor and Franklin) nomination for Paul Lohmann & Edward R. Brown
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Single Performance By a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Special (Eleanor and Franklin) nomination for Lilia Skala
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Single Performance By a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Special (Eleanor and Franklin) nomination for Rosemary Murphy
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Single Performance By a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Special (Eleanor and Franklin) nomination for Irene Tedrow
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Film Editing - Special (Eleanor and Franklin) nomination for Michael Kahn
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Film Editing - Special (I Will Fight No More Forever) nomination for Robert K. Lambert
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program, Drama or Comedy (Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama or Comedy Special, Eleanor and Franklin) nomination for Edward Herrmann
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program, Drama or Comedy (Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama or Comedy Special, A Moon For The Misbegotten) nomination for Jason Robards Jr.
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing In A Special Program - Drama or Comedy (Eleanor and Franklin), received by Daniel Petrie
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement In Film Sound Mixing (Eleanor and Franklin), received by Don Bassman & Donald F. Johnson
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Makeup (Eleanor and Franklin), received by Michael Westmore & Del Armstrong
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Film Editing - Special (Eleanor and Franklin), received by Michael Kahn
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography - Entertainment Programming for a Special (Eleanor and Franklin), received by Paul Lohmann & Edward R. Brown
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing In A Special Program - Drama Or Comedy - Original Teleplay (Eleanor and Franklin), received by James Costigan
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Single Performance By a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Special (Eleanor and Franklin), received by Rosemary Murphy
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing In A Special Program - Drama or Comedy (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years) nomination for Daniel Petrie
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement In Film Sound Mixing (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years) nomination for Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell, Richard Portman & David M. Ronne
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Sound Editing - Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years) nomination for Rich Harrison
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program, Drama or Comedy (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years) nomination for Edward Herrmann
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Art Direction - Dramatic Special (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years) nomination for Jan Scott & Anne D. McCulley
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Art Direction or Scenic Design - Dramatic Special (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years) nomination for Jan Scott & Anne D. McCulley
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Film Editing - Special (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years) nomination for Michael S. McLean & Rita Roland
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement In Costume Design - Drama Special (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years) nomination for Joe I. Tompkins
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Individual Achievement In Any Area Of Creative Technical Crafts (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years) nomination for Emma M. diVittorio & Vivienne Walker
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Makeup (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years) nomination for Ken Chase & Joe DiBella
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Special - Drama Or Comedy (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years) nomination for David Susskind & Harry R. Sherman
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing In A Special Program - Drama or Comedy (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years), received by Daniel Petrie
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Art Direction - Dramatic Special (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years), received by Jan Scott & Anne D. McCulley
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Art Direction or Scenic Design - Dramatic Special (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years), received by Jan Scott & Anne D. McCulley
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Film Editing - Special (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years), received by Michael S. McLean & Rita Roland
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement In Costume Design - Drama Special (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years), received by Joe I. Tompkins
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Individual Achievement In Any Area Of Creative Technical Crafts (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years), received by Emma M. diVittorio & Vivienne Walker
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Achievement in Makeup (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years), received by Ken Chase & Joe DiBella
      • Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Special - Drama Or Comedy (Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years), received by David Susskind & Harry R. Sherman

Printed encyclopedias and other books with definitions for ABC Theatre

Click on a title to look inside that book (if available):

Google previewThe Beatles Encyclopedia: Everything Fab Four [2 volumes] (2014)

Everything Fab Four by Kenneth Womack

Channel Islands August 10—The Springfield Ballroom, Jersey, Channel Islands August 11—ABC Theatre, Blackpool August 12—Odeon Cinema, Caernarvonshire August 13—Odeon Cinema, Caernarvonshire August 14— Odeon Cinema, ...

Online dictionaries and encyclopedias with entries for ABC Theatre

Click on a label to prioritize search results according to that topic:

Anagrams of ABC THEATRE

What do you get if you rearrange the letters?

See also the blanagrams of ABC Theatre!

Share this page

Next...

Go to the usage examples of ABC Theatre to see it in context!


Privacy Policy | Cookies Policy
Keyword Tool | Romanian-English Dictionary