On this page:
|Play/pause||Buy footage||Find more|
Definition of the noun almond oil
What does almond oil mean as a name of something?
- pale yellow fatty oil expressed from sweet or bitter almonds
Phrases with almond oil
Printed dictionaries and other books with definitions for almond oil
Click on a title to look inside that book (if available):
by Jeffrey B. Harborne, Herbert Baxter
Almond oil Sweet Almond oil; Expressed Almond oil By pressing the kernels ( seeds) of Primus dulcis (Rosaceae). Sometimes the kernels of bitter almonds, P. dulcis var. amara, are also used. Oils and fats. The kernels yield 40-55% of oil, ...
Almond oil. □926. Sunflower oil. -6°. Oil of llrasska Mlput. Bose : Beflned rape oil.
See Gathering Almonds, California Almond Oil, following. Green Almonds are young sweet almonds. They are often preserved in sugar.
by M. Varinia Michalun, Joseph DiNardo
almond oil, bitter (Prunus amygdalus amara)—serves as an emollient and a carrier, providing an elegant skin feel and promoting spreadability in creams, lotions, and bath oils. obtained from the bitter almond, it supposedly stays fresh longer ...
by Myles H. Bader
Unrefined almond oil is commonly used in many dishes and is commonly substituted for butter. It adds an amber color to foods and has a mild sweet flavor. Refined almond oil is produced by crushing almonds and heating them until a thick, ...
A Reference Volume for All Requiring Quick Access to a Large Amount of Essential Data Regarding Chemicals, and Other Substances Used in Manufacturing and Laboratory Work by Francis Mills Turner
See Almond oil. Oil, Almond, Bitter. See Almond oil. Bitter. Oil, Amber. See Amber oil. Oil, Ammoniac. See Ammoniac oil. Oil, Angelica. See Angelica oil. Oil, Angostura. See Angostura oil. Oil, Aniline. See Aniline. Oil, Animal. See Bone oil.
The Complete Guide to the Use of Aromatic Oils In Aromatherapy, Herbalism, Health, and Well Being by Lawless, Julia
HERBAL/FOLK TRADITION A 'fixed' oil commonly known as 'sweet almond oil' is made by pressing the kernels from both the sweet and bitter almond trees. Unlike the essential oil, this fixed oil does not contain any benzaldehyde or prussic ...
Used in Food, Drugs and Cosmetics by Ikhlas A. Khan, Ehab A. Abourashed
Thefixed oil is commonly called almond oil, expressed almond oil, orsweet almond oil;itismade from both sweetand bitter almonds by pressingthe kernels. Itdoes not contain benzaldehyde or HCN. The volatile oilis called bitter almondoil .
The Visual Food Encyclopedia (2012)
contains several rather toxic substances, including the hydrocyanic acid that makes it taste bitter; these toxins are removed from bitter- almond oil ...
by Sir Thomas Edward Thorpe
ALMOND OIL is obtained from the seeds of Prunua amygdalus (Stokes) [ Amygdalus communis (Linn.)]. The almond tree appears to have been indigenous to Turkestan and Middle Asia, and has been transplanted from there to Greece, ...
From Acacia to Zinnia by Christopher Cumo
Almond oil is a monounsaturated fat similar to olive oil in its ...
by Michael T. Murray, Joseph E. Pizzorno, Lara Pizzorno
agent and fed almond meal, almond oil, whole almonds, or a control diet containing no almonds. The animals given whole almonds showed fewer signs of colon cancer, including fewer rapidly dividing cells. One reason may be the almond's ...
by Abigail R. Gehring
almond oil almond extract (4 units of extract to 1 ...
Online dictionaries and encyclopedias with entries for almond oil
Click on a label to prioritize search results according to that topic:
Photos about almond oil
If you need images about almond oil for an article or a report, you can download stock photos at a very small price:
Quotes about almond oil
Couldn't select: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MariaDB server version for the right syntax to use near 'almond oil"" IN BOOLEAN MODE) LIMIT 1,1' at line 1
Share this page
Go to the thesaurus of almond oil to find many related words and phrases!